Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us which is why we will always respect your data and never sell it on to third parties.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website and through your transactions with us. By continuing to use this site you agree to us providing to you the information you have requested and confirm that you have read and agree to the use of your information as set out in our privacy policy.

Regal Estate & Letting Agents, a company registered in England & Wales with company number 9547582 and whose registered office is located at 587 Ormskirk road Wigan WN5 8AG Vat registration number 253574690

Regal Estate & Letting Agents is an independently owned company, details of which can be found on our branch page at www.regal-estae-agents.co.uk

Regal Estate & Letting Agents is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

What information do we collect about you and why?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use our services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys and provide feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

When you contact us, book a valuation, request property details or register an interest in the services we provide, we need to know your name, postal address, email address and contact telephone number.

We gather this information to allow us to process your registration, any valuation or viewing bookings you make for a property. The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to provide any services requested by you and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the service in general.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purpose of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

How will we use information about you?

  1. To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  2. To perform a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
  3. To fulfil our legitimate interest, we use your personal data in order to deploy and develop our products or services, to improve our risk management and to defend our legal rights.

We collect personal information about you to provide you with the service you have requested and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other businesses carefully selected (a list of preferred suppliers can be located on each branch page of the website) by us to contact you in writing, by telephone or by email to offer you content, advertisements, products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.

Regal Estate & Letting Agents will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside without your permission.

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also email you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way.

If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at info@regal-estate-agents.co.uk

How we protect your information

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

The internet is not a secure medium. We use the most up-to-date technologies to protect the information you give us. We also keep your information confidential. The internal procedures of Regal Estate & Letting Agents cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information.

How long we retain your information

Personal data will only be retained for as long as necessary for the purpose of processing. However, the retention periods can differ based on the purpose the data was provided, the requirements of the business, and the lawful basis for processing.

Within our business activities there are some legal requirements which apply to the retention of personal data; the minimum retention period is 12 months and the maximum retention period is 7 years from the date the transaction concluded.

In the absence of any legal requirements, data is to be deleted when:

  • the purpose for which it was provided is no longer valid; or
  • the data subject has withdrawn consent; or
  • the data is no longer up to date

Your rights as a user of this website

As a user you have the following rights:

  • A right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal information;
  • A right of access to the personal information we hold about you;
  • A right to rectification if any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • A right to ask us to delete any personal information held about you unless we are obliged to retain the information for other legal reasons;
  • A right to restrict or prevent the processing of your personal information;
  • A right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • A right to object to the use of your data for particular purposes.

If the business is sold

If this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

Suppliers List (third-party services information list)

Data Controller Information

Regal estate & Letting agents 587 Ormskirk road Wigan WN5 8AG 9547582 are registered with the

Information Commissioners Office under registration number: ZA264824.

We confirm that we will share your personal data with the following to comply with our legal obligations

Anti Money Laundering Checks – Sales Only
Credit safe & Paragon
Energy Performance Certificates – Sales and Lettings
David Allsop

Tenant Referencing and Right to Rent Checks – Lettings Only
Paragon

We confirm that we will share your personal data with the following to comply with our legitimate interests

Internet Solutions Services Ltd – Sales and Lettings
Stand Out Property Manager system where all data is stored and accessed.

Utility Providers to assign the utilities into the name of the tenant – Lettings Only
Utilita

Financial Verification to put forward a property offer – Sales Only
Infinite financial services

If you consent when asked we would like to forward your information to selected third parties the details of which are below:

Photographers – Sales and Lettings
John King

Conveyancing Services – Sales Only
DC Law
McCarthy Bennet Holland
Vincent & Co
TQ Property lawyers

Financial Services To Offer Mortgage Advice – Sales Only
Infinite financial services

Insurance Services – Lettings Only
Paragon

Surveying Services – Sales Only

Utility and Media Packages that are available - Lettings Only
Utilita

Please note that should we have to use an alternative supplier to the ones provided on this privacy notice we will inform you of their details in advance of them making contact with you.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
by email info@regal-estate-agents.co.uk
or write to us at: Regal Estate & Letting Agents 587 Ormskirk road Wigan WN5 8AG

Complaints

All complaints will be handled under our complaints policy.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, for UK data protection issues this is:

The Information Commissioners Office (ICO)
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
W: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Lisa King

Lisa King